View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Nov 26, 2022 8:29 pm



Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
 Big project 
Author Message
★★★★

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:16 am
Posts: 7
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Hey everyone!

I was thinking lately that I was going to have some free time in the next few weeks, so I wanted to start a minecraft build project on the server. What I had in mind, was sort of a combination of a nether fortress, and the castle of Minas Tirith from Lord of the rings. Now, I dont want this to be some dinky, 2 or 3 day build, I plan on this taking a while.

This is not something I can do alone! So if anybody is interested in any way, post a comment to this thread, message me in game, pm me, or what ever works for you. I'll be on the server a lot the next few weeks if you're looking for me.

Thanks!

- Wetcookie


Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:02 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 9:05 pm
Posts: 1426
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 13 times
You can probably get robv0001 to help, and speenach too, if you see him, he doesn't really come on the forums all that much by what I've seen.

_________________
/!\ New MC players please read these 2 threads: Rules and Starter Guide. /!\

Image
Image
[ Steam group for my SC game servers. - Cartman-2000's image host ]


Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:35 am
Profile
★★★★★
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 4:10 pm
Posts: 60
Location: ON, Canada
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times
hello i can help i just finish on a project of my self lol but wee need to find a place that BIG cause it will take lots of Room il look on the map and find a spot. i all ready build 1 of them on free play to bad cart cant copy it and past lol on this server

_________________
Robert


Tue Dec 11, 2012 7:09 am
Profile YIM
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 9:05 pm
Posts: 1426
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 13 times
I could use worldedit to drop the land down to give you extra build height if needed.

With the land at the default height , you have about 192 units (meters) of vertical build space, if the land is flat at sea level.

_________________
/!\ New MC players please read these 2 threads: Rules and Starter Guide. /!\

Image
Image
[ Steam group for my SC game servers. - Cartman-2000's image host ]


Tue Dec 11, 2012 11:45 am
Profile
★★★★★
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 4:10 pm
Posts: 60
Location: ON, Canada
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times
are you able to copy from my files and put it on the server cause it took months to make it and it starts from bed rock up to sky levels?


Attachments:
2012-12-11_23.18.52.png
2012-12-11_23.18.52.png [ 237.33 KiB | Viewed 11668 times ]
2012-12-11_23.19.34.png
2012-12-11_23.19.34.png [ 441.95 KiB | Viewed 11668 times ]
2012-12-11_23.19.59.png
2012-12-11_23.19.59.png [ 539.72 KiB | Viewed 11668 times ]

_________________
Robert
Tue Dec 11, 2012 8:21 pm
Profile YIM
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 9:05 pm
Posts: 1426
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 13 times
To WE something of that size onto the server might cause it to crash. And mcedit was a bit too unstable to handle my server's world's without crashing.

Do you know how tall it is?

_________________
/!\ New MC players please read these 2 threads: Rules and Starter Guide. /!\

Image
Image
[ Steam group for my SC game servers. - Cartman-2000's image host ]


Tue Dec 11, 2012 8:52 pm
Profile
★★★★★
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 4:10 pm
Posts: 60
Location: ON, Canada
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times
all-rite was just wondering i copied it 1's i guess i can do it again lol

_________________
Robert


Tue Dec 11, 2012 8:54 pm
Profile YIM
Site Admin

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 9:05 pm
Posts: 1426
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 13 times
We can use a considerable amount of ram when you are copying and pasting very large things, if it runs out and crashes it can corrupt some of the chunks on the server.

_________________
/!\ New MC players please read these 2 threads: Rules and Starter Guide. /!\

Image
Image
[ Steam group for my SC game servers. - Cartman-2000's image host ]


Tue Dec 11, 2012 8:57 pm
Profile
★★★★

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:16 am
Posts: 7
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
That's exactly what I wanted to do, except, obviously that has been done before, so I wanted to add nether fortress type features, to give it more of a minecraft style/feel to it. Think it's possible rob?


Fri Dec 14, 2012 9:11 pm
Profile
★★★★★
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 4:10 pm
Posts: 60
Location: ON, Canada
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times
yes it is but it will be more square cause the nether Casals are square lol

_________________
Robert


Sat Dec 15, 2012 6:53 am
Profile YIM
★★★★

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:16 am
Posts: 7
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Haha understandable!


Sat Dec 15, 2012 9:18 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.
[ Time : 0.051s | 21 Queries | GZIP : On ]